Sports
Sports and Gymkhana

The Dept. of Sports and Gymkhana of SSR College of Arts, Commerce and Science boasts the glorious history of achievements and the facilities available. The students here practice at maximum and participate in the National, State, University and Inter-Collegiate Events to get guaranteed achievements.


Facilities & Sports Play Ground
Sr. No. Grounds
1 Cricket Ground
2 Football Ground
3 Basket ball Court
4 Volleyball Ground
5 Kho - Kho Ground
6 Kabaddi Ground
7 Table Tennis Indoor hall
8 Chess & Carom Indoor hall
Annual Sports Meet
Sports Organation
Organized Pune University Nashik Zone Inter College Basket Ball (men) Tournament in 2011- 2012 at SSR College Silvassa (DNH)
Organized Pune University Nashik Zone Inter College Basket Ball (men) Tournament in 2012- 2013 SSR College Silvassa (DNH)
Organized Pune University Nashik Zone Inter College Basket Ball (Women) Tournament in 2013- 2014 SSR College Silvassa (DNH)

National and State Level Achievers
Scroll to view below full table data
Sr. No. Name Game Date Position
1 Arzan Nagwaswalla Cricket 2017-18,2018-19 Ranji Trophy and Syed Mushtak Ali Trophy
2 Shivam Arekar Cricket 2017-18,2018-19 U23 West Zone League, C.K Naidu Trophy
3 Wasim Shaikh Bodybuilding 2018-19 1st Place in South Gujarat State Bodybuilding Championship
4 Krutiksh Shah Bedminton 2018-19 Participation in Gujrat State Volleyball Competition
5 Sushmita Singh Volleyball 2018-19 Senior Gujarat State Level Championship
6 Radha Singh Volleyball 2018-19 Senior Gujarat State Level Championship
7 Chandani Chaurasia Volleyball 2018-19 Senior Gujarat State Level Championship
8 Singh Anjali Lallan Volleyball 2018-19 Senior Gujarat State Level Championship
9 Shanrma Pinky Volleyball 2018-19 Senior Gujarat State Level Championship
10 Rajput Dasharath Dinesh (5000 M. Running) Athletics 07,08,09 Feb.2013 Rohatak Gold Medal
11 Moh. Abdullah (3000 M. Running) Athletics 07,08,09.Feb.2013Rohatak Bronze Medal

Pune University Inter-group Selected Player's Name
Scroll to view below full table data
Sr. No. Name Date Venus Event
1 Arun Pal 2016-17,2018-19 Nashik 3rd Place in Athletics (Long Jump)
2 Nitish Rai 2017-18 Nashik Athletics (1500 mtr) Running
3 Sushmita Singh 2018-19 Ahmednagar Volleyball (Women)
4 Shivam Arekar 2017-18 Pune Athletics ( 4 X 100 relay)
5 Chandan M. Fartyal (M.Com.) 2013- 2014 K K Wagh College Nasik Football
6 Mewill M. Noranha (S.Y. Bcom.) 2013- 2014 K K Wagh College Nasik Football
7 Siddharth Thorat (S.Y.BCA) 2013- 2014 Modern College Pune BasketBall
8 Akshay Mhatre (F.Y.B.Com) 2013- 2014 Modern College Pune BasketBall
9 Akshay Kadam (F.Y.B.Com) 2013- 2014 Sanas Ground Pune 100 & 10m. hur.
10 Renu Gurang((T.Y.B.Com.) 2013- 2014 Chakan College Pune BasketBall
11 Siddharth Thorat (T.Y.BCA) 2014- 2015 Chakan College Pune BasketBall
12 Vikash Jaiswal (T.Y.BBA.) 2014- 2015 KK Wagh College Nasik Football
13 Mewill M. Noranha (T.Y. B.Com.) 2014- 2015 KK Wagh College Nasik Football
14 Gulab Kalangada (S.Y. B.A.) 2014- 2015 KK Wagh College Nasik Football
15 Dashrath Rajput (S.Y. B.A.) 2014- 2015 Sanas Ground Pune Athletics

Pune University Inter College Participation Team:
Scroll to view below full table data
Sr. No. Team Game Sr. No. Individual Game
1 Basket ball 1 Table Tennis
2 Foot ball 2 Chess
3 Cricket Boys 3 Boxing
4 Volleyball (Mens & Womens) 4 Wrestling
5 Handball 5 Body building
6 Athletics 6 Shooting
Scroll to top